The White-fronted Goose is a species of geese that belongs to the Duck family and the genus - Geese. Sometimes it is also called the white-faced geese. Environmental status has not. Birds of this species are of considerable value for hunters, as they are distinguished by the pleasant taste of meat and are prepared quickly in comparison with other wild species of geese.
Description of the White-fronted Goose
The color of the upper body feather in the adult individual is brown, and the tummy is white with black spots. At the same time, young individuals do not have spots on the stomach up to 2 years. Legs are orange-red, medium size. The beak is flesh-colored with pink divorces; at its base there is a large white spot, for which the bird was nicknamed the white-fronted goose. The shape and length of the beak in different birds may vary.
Flesh-colored beak with pink divorces, with a large white spot at its base.Interesting! Only grown-up individuals have a white spot at the base of the nose. Young geese have a more uniform color.
The weight of an adult drake is up to 3.1 kg, and the females are usually slightly less, in the range 1.8-2.5 kg. The length of the body is 60-75 cm. The wingspan is 125-165 cm. In nature, these birds can live up to 17 years, and in captivity - about 27 years. White-fronted geese without problems move on the ground, swim, dive and fly well. Their voice is loud, high-pitched. They emit a simple goose gagging, like many other breeds.
Bird habitatRead also these articles.
- Substitute whole milk milk replacer
- The best varieties of cauliflower
- Cucumber salad for the winter
- The best black grapes
Often white-fronted goose is found close to rivers, ponds, near areas with abundant vegetation
White-fronted goose nests in the northern tundra of Eurasia, North America and Greenland. In the southern regions of the tundra, they nest very rarely. Often white-fronted goose is found close to rivers, ponds, near areas with abundant vegetation. At the same time, the bird of this species can be found in the open spaces of various tundras, wet swamps and floodplains, fields.Interesting! During winter flights, white-fronted geese often settle on fields planted with grain crops. There they are often shot so that they do not eat healthy herbs.
Lifestyle White-footed Goose
The color of the upper body feather in the adult bird is brown, and the tummy is white with black spots.
The white-fronted goose is a migratory bird. She spends her winter in the southern part of North America, along the shores of the Mediterranean, Caspian and Black Seas or in Western Europe. Sometimes it can be seen in Central Asia, China, Korea, India. During the flight, individuals keep large bodies of water, river floodplains, where they stop to spend the night, relax and replenish their strength with nutritious food. Most often, the flock stops during flights on large meadows, shallows overgrown with plants, where they spend the night or fly to the water.
Birds arrive in the nesting regions in the last days of spring or early summer when the snow begins to melt on the tundra. If the spring is delayed, the geese will gather in flocks on the banks of the reservoirs until it begins to warm up. Couples of these birds are formed before the onset of reproductive age, so that after the flight they do not long search for a partner. Often in flocks there are last year's young. Soon they are separated from their parents and also find a mate.
Moult in adult birds occurs only once a year - from the last days of August and throughout September. Juveniles molt 2 times a year. The first molt (full) runs from July to mid-August, and the second (partial) occurs in the period from September to January.
The white goose is a migratory birdInteresting! Young white-fronted geese, which are not yet ready for breeding, arrive at the nesting site much later than adult individuals, because they linger on the feeding fields during the flight.
White-fronted geese have a simple-minded disposition, they are not as fearful as gray ones, because they have few enemies in their natural environment. Arctic foxes are the most dangerous for them, because they rob them of their nests, catch young animals, and sometimes adults.
What feeds on the White-fronted GooseWe recommend reading our other articles.
- Raspberry hussar
- Canned cucumbers
- Grape variety Zabava
- Growing green onions
The diet of the white-fronted goose is almost 100% vegetable food.
The diet of the white-fronted goose is almost 100% vegetable food. This can include foliage, young twigs, roots of grassy plants, algae, berries. These birds feed almost constantly in the flock, except for the molting period. They can eat all day long. Birds flocks are sent to the place of feeding, then to a watering place and after that they fly to rest.Interesting! During the molt, the birds can not fully fly, so they lodge along rivers and lakes so that in case of danger they can swim away from the predator.
Reproduction of the White-fronted Goose
Aviary for White-fronted Geese
The breeding season of the white-fronted geese falls on the end of June or the beginning of July, when the snow melts. Nesting takes place in large isolated colonies. Birds build nests at high points, so that it is difficult for them to reach predators (foxes, for example), or in open areas. The nest itself is made of scrap materials (twigs, straw) and is lined with fluff roller. When the female needs to leave the nest, she straightens this roller on the eggs so that they do not freeze and are not visible from afar.
Masonry consists of 4-7 eggs. Initially, they are white in color, but in the process of brooding, the shell darkens, becoming yellow-brown. The process of incubation lasts 25-28 days. Only the female incubates eggs, but the male does not move far away from her, but is nearby, protecting the nest with the female and the eggs. But during feeding, both the female and the male leave the nest. This is the most dangerous period when predators can come and destroy the whole future brood.
The breeding period of the white-fronted geese falls on the end of June or the beginning of July.
Chicks hatch within 1-2 days. Both parents take care of the young, teach them to fly, swim, eat independently. Birds grow quickly and by the end of the summer they can fly. After that, the whole family flies away for molting and wintering, uniting in flocks with other families.
The White-fronted Goose is a very beautiful, interesting bird. Its life cycle takes place in several stages. Each year, these birds nest, care for the young, undergo a period of molting, fattening, migrating to the winter and back to the nesting place. In nature, they do not have many enemies, however, they are actively hunting because of the healthy, tasty meat.